- Pro Sports Blogging - http://www.prosportsblogging.com -

That was interesting

Posted By Jon Lopez On Sep 20 2010 @ 1:54 pm In Houston Texans | No Comments

As much as I wanted to write this last night, I wanted to wait and digest what the heck I saw yesterday.

The first half was garbage. The defense didn’t show up. McNabb was on fire. Donovan picked the secondary apart and the 20-7 halftime score had the game looking like a potential blowout. I said that Arian wasn’t gonna run for 200 yards every week but he could do better than what he did in the first half. Schaub was still knocking off some rust and why isn’t Jacoby Jones returning kickoffs? I love Steve Slaton, but you can’t step out of bounds at the one yard line. Holy Crap.

Let’s move ahead to the fourth quarter. Now it gets interesting. At this point the Texans are down 27-20.
Schaub is throwing the ball really well and the DEFENSE wakes up. Then Pollard saves the game for the Texans. With about six and a half minutes to go, the Redskins attempt a 53 yard field goal when Pollard comes flying around the corner and blocks the kick. WOW. Giving Schaub a chance to go down and tie the game, the Texans end up punting. So Kubiak asks his defense to stop McNabb and they did. Seven plays into their drive Houston is facing a 4th and 10 and with the game on the line, Schaub takes the snap and decides to throw it up to the best WR in the league and Andre Johnson comes through, tie game.
So Kubiak asks his defense to stop McNabb again and they did; let’s go to overtime.

In over time the team that starts with the ball wins an ungodly amount of the time, so when the Texans win the toss I thought to myself, “we’re gonna steal this game”.
The drive stalled and the Texans were left with a 52 yard field goal. Game over right? NOPE. Kubiak chooses to punt.
Ok, Isn’t a kicker that can make a 50 plus yard field goal manditory for the NFL? I guess not. At this point you only have two things you can say.

1. Holy crap we just handed them the game.

2. If we lose, Kubiak should be fired.

After saying that, Kubiak asks his DEFENSE to stop McNabb yet again. Someone on the defense had to say, “damn coach, you suck”. Then the Redskins move into field goal range. Washington attempts a 53 yard field goal. The kick is up….the kick is good but wait- Kubiak calls a timeout right before the kick. The next attempt goes wide right. Now you only have one thing to say.

1. Kubiak is a GENIUS!!!!!
I know its a twist from earlier, but it is what it is.

The Texans, now not having far to go move their way into field goal range or, better known as, Rackers range ( within 40 yards) and face a 37 yard field goal for the win. The kick was good, no timeout, game over.

After all this, the Texans are 2-0 and heading to Dallas.
Good luck with that Cowboys.

About the Author Subscribe to author's RSS feed [1]


Article printed from Pro Sports Blogging: http://www.prosportsblogging.com

URL to article: http://www.prosportsblogging.com/2010/09/20/that-was-interesting/

URLs in this post:

[1] Subscribe to author's RSS feed: http://www.prosportsblogging.com/author/jon_lopez/feed/

Copyright © ProSportsBlogging.com. All rights reserved.